Project/Area Number |
23654085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKEBE Shuji 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
OKAMURA Masahiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 客員研究員 (80332245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TONGU Hiromu 京都大学, 化学研究所, 技術職員 (10397523)
HASHIDA Masaki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
TOKITA Shigeki 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (20456825)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Atsushi
INOUE Shunsuke
FUWA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イオン源 / RF / レーザーイオン源 / 加速器 / RF位相直接入射 / 短パルスレーザー / RFQ / アナログ信号スキャナー / レーザー / RF / 位相 / バケット / ガス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Initially bunched ions extracted from short-pulse-laser induced plasma that is synchronized with the RF acceleration phase can eliminate the buncher section of an RFQ and useful for an advanced accelerator design. Among subjects to be solved, the selection of the irradiation target and R&D on the measurement method were the key issues. As to the irradiation target, solid targets, which are easy for handling, produced plasmas with too high densities and no useful results were obtained. Gas jet target was finally chosen and pulse gas valve using a piezoelectric element was fabricated for the experiments. With a proper phase relation between laser shot timing and the RF electric field phase, we could observed bunched ions with a probe located close to the production point and succeeded to prove the principle.