Test of law of gravity at nano-meter scale by using ultra-high resolution spectroscopy of a Bose condensate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40226907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボーズ凝縮 / 重力法則 / 高分解能分光 / ナノスケール / モット絶縁体
Research Abstract
Towards the test of the gravity at nano-meter scale, we performed high-resolution photo-association spectroscopy using Bose condensates of ytterbium atoms, and determined the binding energies of 15 ro-vibrational states of various isotopes, with the precision of 500Hz. These precision data were finely analyzed by using several known molecular model potentials, which results in the great disagreement between the measurements and calculations.