Discovery of Beta Decay for Neutral Kaon
Project/Area Number |
23654087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NANJO Hajime 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40419445)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | KLベータ崩壊 / thin gap chamber / ガス検出器 / チェレンコフ検出器 / ベータ崩壊 / CP非保存 |
Research Abstract |
A detector which enables the KL beta decay search experiment has been developed.A thin gap chamber is constructed with cathodes of 12-um thick aluminized mylar film and a 1.6-mm-thick gas volume of CF4 and n-pentane gas mixture. In spite of its thickness of 5mg/cm2, it can be operated in high-flux neutron and gamma beam line with 99% charged particle efficiency. It was tested in the actual high intensity KL beam line and was proved to be operated stably in it with an allowable hit rate.