R&D of water-based liquid scintillator with Gd as a reactor anti-neutrino monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshio  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50156486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsumu  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20243298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体シンチレータ / 界面活性剤 / 純石けん / 原子炉モニタ / 原子炉ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
As a reactor neutrino monitor for the safeguards of IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency), the water-based liquid scintillator with gadolinium(Gd) which is nonflammable and nonvolatile was developed.
The luminescence agent(PPO) was melted in water using a surface-active agent or commercial pure soap, and the light yield was measured using Compton edge electrons by gamma-rays from a cobalt 60. In the liquid scintillator of 70%water+30%surface-active agent(SDS)+30g/L luminescence agent(PPO)+0.2%Gd, the light yield was 9.55+-0.38 [pe] which is 1/30 of an organic matter based liquid scintillator. In the liquid scintillator of 50%water+50% commercial pure soap+30g/L luminescence agent(PPO), the light yield was 6.428+-0.074 [pe]. Aging of the water-based liquid scintillator mentioned above for one year was not appeared.