Toward the unification of the physics beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
LIM C.S.  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80201870)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標準模型を超える理論 / 統一理論 / ゲージ・ヒッグス統一理論 / ヒッグス相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research supported by this grant aimed to get an unified understanding of the three mutually closely related scenarios of “physics beyond the standard model”of elementary particles, i.e. gauge-Higgs unification (GHU), dimensional deconstruction (DD) and little Higgs (LH) scenarios.
I first argued that DD scenario can be regarded as a theory of GHU where the extra space is “latticized”and that the LH scenario, proposed being strongly inspired by the DD scenario, also has a close relationship with the GHU scenario. I also pointed out that in this type of scenarios “anomalous Higgs interactions”, i.e. the Higgs interactions which deviate from the predictions of the standard model are concluded. We calculated the deviations concretely in GHU and DD scenarios, and analyzed the essential causes of such anomaly.