Project/Area Number |
23654091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGAKI Kenta 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70354743)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
WATANABE Daisuke 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
HOSHINO Tomoya 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
TSUJI Asako 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 原子核衝突 / 高強度磁場 / 仮想光子 / 偏光 / 高強度磁場生成 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / カイラル磁気効果 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed measurement of anisotropy and polarization of direct virtual photons via di-electron decay channel, aiming at direct detection of intense magnetic field production in high energy nucleus-nucleus collisions. Polarization measurement of virtual photons has been accomplished at RHIC-PHENIX and LHC-ALICE experiments. Detection of intense magnetic field production has been pursued, via geometrical correlation measurement and analysis of di-electron decay anisotropy with event-by-event three-dimensional collision geometry. Feasibility of intense magnetic field detection at these experiments has been clarified, with a quantitative estimation of the expected anisotropy and polarization in theenergy regions at RHIC and LHC accelerators, by numerical calculations based on Quantum Electromagnetic-Dynamics.