Development of Gauge Theory Numerical Experimental Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsushi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子 / 数値シミュレーション / QCD / 場の量子論 / モンテカルロ計算 / マルチコア / モンテカルロ / 大規模線形計算 / ゲージ理論 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Gauge theories describe the interaction of fundamental particles, and it is also useful technique for the solid state physics. For the analysis of the gauge theories, numerical simulations are very powerful research method. However, due to the rapid progress in computers and related technique, it is now not so easy to employ for those who are not an expert of the numerical analysis. In this project, we have developed the environment in which researchers can use the gauge theory simulations. For this purpose, the whole code is not a black-box. It is not a set of libraries, but a set of tools with which researchers can construct their own program. So far this code (Lattice Tool Kit) is used in and out of Japan. We appreciate user's opinions and improve the code.