Precision measurement of the decay rate of positronium negative ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki  東京理科大学 (60198322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Takayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部・物理学科, 助教 (90449306)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ポジトロニウム負イオン / 陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / 消滅率
Research Abstract
We have developed the method to measure the decay rate of the positronium negative ion, a bound state of a positron and two electrons, with higher precision than the previous measurements. The procedure to produce the ions efficiently and stably has been studied. We have also constructed the apparatus to measure the decay rate. We expect that we will obtain the new result of the decay rate by the end of 2012.