Development of a low-frequency gravitational wave detector using a repetitive microgravity interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Seiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40301725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTSU Tomotada  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (40564274)
TORII Yasuo  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 研究技師 (50227675)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 主任技術員 (60413978)
SATO Shuichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30425409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相対論 / 重力(実験) / 重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / 自由落下
Research Abstract
We developed a prototype of a repetitive microgravity interferometer for the third-generation gravitational wave detectors. A repetitive microgravity interferometer is a low-frequency gravitational wave detector with repetitively free-falling mirrors whose distance is measured using a laser interferometer. We developed a clamp-release system that is necessary for realization of free fall. We invented a new data analysis method using a matched filter and verified its effectiveness. We also built a prototype detector where two metal spheres repetitively free-fall with a linear motor and the distance of the spheres is measured with a shadow sensor. We operated it, took data, and analyzed the data.