Dynamical Casimir effect using electron beam driven high power ultrasonic source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカシミール効果 / 量子電磁気 / 加速器 / ミリ波
Research Abstract
The dynamical Casimir effect is the only way to observe the electromagnetic wave from the vacuum by oscillating the boundary wall of the RF cavity.
However the existing technology such as piezo electric device to obtain the ultrasonic wave is much less than the required power In this research, the electron driven high power ultrasonic source was developed to oscillate the wall of the superconducting cavity. The RF output from the vacuum was measured using ultra low noise amplifier.