Construction of new description of atomic nuclei using superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koji  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80345074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAZAKI Koichi  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員主幹研究員 (60012382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超弦理論 / 原子核 / QCD / 閉じ込め / 有限密度
Research Abstract
The holographic principle which was discovered in superstring theory is a useful tool for analyzing strongly coupled gauge theories such as Quantum chromodynamics (QCD) which governs the dynamics of quarks. In particular, due to the strong coupling of the QCD, quarks form a bound state known as nucleons, and the nucleons form a bound state which is nothing but an atomic nucleus. Solving the dynamics of the quarks is directly resulting in a possible analysis of hadrons and nuclei by using the higher dimensional gravity theory. In this research, we constructed a gravity dual of a heavy atomic nucleus, and succeeded in calculating the radius of the atomic nucleus and also nucleon density profile. Furthermore, we calculated various hadronic properties and also made an application to condensed matter physics.