Atomic spatial resolution spectroscopy in the THz spectral range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30184964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Masashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 光技術部門, 主任研究員 (60356954)
SUZUKI Tetsu  仙台高等専門学校, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (90171230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面 / 原子位置分解能 / テラヘルツ分光 / テラヘルツ / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / THz / 電子トンネル発光 / STM / 微細領域分光計測
Research Abstract
In order to confirm whether STM light is detectable in the THz spectral range, experimental investigations have been carried out. Light emission from the Sb2Te3 sample -W tip gap of a STM was successfully detected in the THz spectral range. This result shows that spectroscopic investigations with atomic spatial resolution in the THz spectral range are indeed possible, because the tunneling electron beam in STM, which excites the STM light emission, is well focused up to the atomic level.