Making of Dirac Fermion Systems using Semiconductor Superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 局在ディラック電子系 / ディラック電子 / 半導体超微細化 / 半導体バンド設計 / 量子輸送現象 / ディラック電子系 / 半導体超格子 / アンチドット格子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to realize the 2D massless Dirac fermion system in the semiconductor lateral superlattice structure. As the first step, we have tried to realize the2D Bloch electron system with the reconstructed mini-band structure. We prepared the GaAs/AlGaAs FET devices with the laterally modulated gate electrode. The array of holes are fabricated on the ZEP gate insulating layer with the typical period of 60-80nm. The experimental results have not shown the sign of the band-reconstruction. The randomness of the array is an issue in the feature.