Optical fabrication and selection of superconductor fine particles in liquid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Eiichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (10421992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / レーザーアブレーション / 光ピンセット / ナノ材料 / 超流動ヘリウム / 金属 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Laser ablation of metal targets in superfluid helium was performedwith a Q-switched Nd:YAG laser and provides a novel opportunity to obtain nano- and micro-particles with high crystalline quality . In addition, optical manipulation of fabricated metal nanoparticles was successfully performed in superfluid helium, so that only the smaller particles were selectively transported. On the other hand, we succeeded in the magnetic trap of superconductor particles due to Meissner effect.