Artificial control of Casimir force using metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / カシミール力 / カンチレバー / メタマテリアル
Research Abstract
In this study, a sensitive detection technique of cantilever displacement and fabrication process of customized cantilevers are developed in order to control Casimir force using metamaterials. A detection system using Fabry-Perot interferometer is constructed and a real-time sensitivity on the order of 10 pm is realized. A home-built double-sided mask aligner is constructed to establish a fabrication process of microcantilever based on SOI wafers.