Photo-excited carrier dynamics in super-molecular complex with molecular recognition function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGITA Hideyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50296886)
HYASHITA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 超分子 / 光誘起電子移動 / 糖認識 / シクロデキストリン / 蛍光プローブ / ナノ光物性
Research Abstract
An inclusion complex consisting of a boronic acid fluorophore (C1-APB) and b-cyclodextrin (b-CyD) acts as a supramolecular sugar sensor whose response mechanism is based on photoinduced electron transfer (PET) from the excited pyrene to the boronic acid. We have investigated the PET process in the C1-APB/CyD complexes by using time-resolved photoluminescence (TRPL) measurements at room temperature, and have succeeded in estimating of the electron-transfer time to be about 1 ns. We have also studied the effects of CyDs on the PET process by comparing two kinds of CyDs (a-CyD, b-CyD) under different water-dimethyisulfoxide (DMSO) concentration conditions, and have found that the CyDs interacting with the boronic acid moiety completely inhibits PET quenching and increases monomer fluorescence intensity.