R&D on crystalline cells for 3He nuclear polarizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INO Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線・粒子線 / 3He偏極 / 偏極中性子 / ヘリウム3偏極 / スピン交換法 / 中性子偏極
Research Abstract
There is unknown temperature-dependent spin relaxation in the 3He polarization by the spin exchange optical pumping (SEOP). Due to this excess spin relaxation, the 3He polarization by the SEOP is limited up to ~80%. The mechanism of this relaxation is not yet revealed, but a study indicates that the source of the excess relaxation is primarily a surface phenomenon. The 3He gas is usually confined in a specially treated clean glass cell, and the unknown spin relaxation might be related with the porous structure of glass, where 3He atoms permeate in the glass walls. To study the mechanism of the temperature-dependent spin relaxation as well as to overcome the limitation of the 3He polarization, research and development of crystalline cells are performed.