| Project/Area Number |
23654109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Noriaki 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30292311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 強相関系 / 遍歴電子メタ磁性 / 量子臨界点 / 強磁性 / 常磁性 / ウラン化合物 / 磁性 / 低温 / メタ磁性 / 遍歴電子 |
| Research Abstract |
Magnetic quantum criticality is one of the most intriguing phenomena in the condensed matter physics. In order to investigate its novel properties, we determined magnetic temperature-pressure-magnetic field phase diagram and the quantum critical end point (QCEP) of itinerant metamagnetic material UCoAl. We found unusual behavior in the electrical resistivity in the vicinity of the QCEP, which cannot be explained in terms of the non-Fermi liquid regime based on the SCR theory.