Visualization of magnetic moment and d-electron orbital using J-PARCneutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80127274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50312658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性 / d軌道の可視化 / パルス中性子 / 中性子磁気構造解析 / 放射光 / 精密構造解析 / 軌道の可視化 / 放射光構造解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to do a feasibility study of the imaging of a d-electron orbit by using J-PARC high-energy neutron and Synchrotron radiation of Photon Factory at KEK. In order to do experiment, we had reconstructed SENJU at J-PARC and tested the machine using standard samples after the large earthquake at March 11, 2011. The result is satisfactory and we found the accessible Q-value is greatly extended compared with the reactor-based experiment. We have developed a new methodology for X-ray diffraction experiments and performed the measurement of YTiO3 at Photon Factory synchrotron radiation. As a result, we could successfully obtained a d-electron image around Ti atom.