Development for novel ferromagnetic non-equilibrium materialsand search for magnetic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (00013483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKA Haruhiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90323097)
ITOH Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80324713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20455851)
ITOH Shinichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造研究所, 教授 (00221771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性半導体 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 新奇強磁性 / 非平衡合成 / メカニカルミリング / 中性子散乱 / 非並行合成
Research Abstract
The major goal of this project is to measure directly the ferromagnetic interactions in the ferromagnetic materials for the spintronics devices. Bulk materials mandatory for this specific purpose have been developed to be grown in the nonequilibrium condition by the mechanical milling method. At the same time, new neutron scattering method to measure spin wave scattering from powder materials has been completed by combining pulsed neutrons and high resolution chopper instrument installed at J-PARC.