Development of all-electron first-principles GWΓ code for highly correlated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40185343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 計算物理 / 多体摂動論 / グリーン関数 / GWΓ法 / 第一原理計算 / バーテックス補正 / プログラム開発 / 準粒子スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have implemented a self-consistent GW calculation in the first-principles program using the all-electron mixed basis approach. We have further improved the program by including the 1st order vertex correction in polarization function and self-energy and succeeded in completing it as a true GWΓ code. We have also succeeded in reducing significantly the amount of computation by introducing three kinds of plasmon-pole model and the projection operator method. The program is hybrid parallelized with MPI + OpenMP and a distributed memory architecture.