Study of dissipative quantum state by means of high-frequency ultrasonic devices processed by micromachining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Mitsuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 博士研究員 (10431876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / 圧電デバイス / 微細加工 / 圧電素子 / 高周波 / 弾性定数 / 強相関
Research Abstract
We usually use a variety of piezoelectric transducers for generation and detecting of ultrasound signals in low-temperature measurements of elastic constants and ultrasonic attenuation coefficients. In this work, we tried to make high-frequency transducers developed by using processing technology. At first, basic process is involved in manufacturing inverted mesa-type crystals. The thickness of limited central area of conventional AT-cut quarts crystal is etched down to 5 μm for desired frequency over 150 MHz with fundamental mode. We successfully made devices with fundamental frequency of 260 MHz with blanks and applied to measure the elasticconstant C44 in Ce_3Pd_20Ge_6 with inverted mesa-type AT-cut quarts transducer. On the other hand, we found it is difficult to etch practically the LiNbO_3 and LiTaO_3 in thesame process with quarts crystal. The advanced technique using nano-particle fluid is nowdeveloped utilizing for inverted mesa-type tips made of LiNbO_3.