Development of electron resonance inelastic scattering and its application to orbital order analysis of perovskite manganese oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Koh  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50292280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 電荷・軌道秩序 / ペロブスカイトMn酸化物 / 電子線非弾性散乱 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 電子線 / 非弾性散乱 / 内殻電子励起 / 軌道秩序 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The present research study is aimed to develop a method to analyze the orbital order of d-electrons in strongly-correlated electron systems by inelastic scattering accompanied by inner-shell excitation and to apply the method to Mn-perovskite oxides, which show a variety of electronic properties such as high-temperature superconductivity, giant magnetoresistivity, etc. The following results are obtained. (1)The space group of Nd0.5Sr0.5MnO3is determined to be Pmnmby convergent-beam electron diffraction. (2)The hole state of Nd0.5Sr0.5MnO3shows significant anisotropy in inelastic scattering patterns accompanied by Mn-Lshell excitation. Two kinds of anisotropies are observed, one of which is consistent to the CE type orbital-order model, whereas the other is inconsistent to the model. A new model of the orbital order is proposed on the basis of the space group of Pmnmand the inelastic scattering anisotropy.