Studies of electronic nematic phases by precision torque measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAUCHI Takasada  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00251356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 対称性の破れ / 磁気トルク / 角度依存性 / 斜方晶歪み / ネマティック秩序 / 磁気異方性 / 2次相転移 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 斜方晶 / 組成依存性 / ネマティック相
Research Abstract
In this project, we utilized the angular dependence of magnetic torque as a powerful probe of the "electronic nematicity", which is a state with rotational symmetry breaking recently discussed in strongly correlated electron systems. By using highly sensitive micro cantilever technique, we found in-plane anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility in the normal state of iron-based superconductors as well as in the so-called hidden order phase of heavy-fermion compound URu2Si2. The results established the presence of electronic nematic states in these strongly correlated materials.