Development of probing orbital symmetry related to the formation of Fermi surfaces by polarization-dependent hard x-ray photoemission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40294160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYA Atsuhi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70415272)
KISS Takayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20391930)
FUJIWARA Hidenori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00397746)
Research Collaborator TAMASAKU Kenji  理研, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員
MORI Takeo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光電子分光 / 放射光 / 硬X線 / 偏光 / フェルミオロジー / 強相関電子系 / 希土類強相関電子系 / 結晶場分裂 / 波動関数 / 線二色性 / 放射光X線
Research Abstract
We have developed the polarization-dependent hard x-ray photoemission system, by which the orbital character of conduction electrons in solids in addition to their energies and momenta can experimentally been probed. For the x-ray polarization switching, two-plate single-crystalline diamonds have been employed as a phase shifter. Furthermore, hard x-ray focusing technique (down to 25 micrometer) has also been introduced to improve the throughput, by which the intensity has become six times stronger than the previous condition. By using this system we have succeeded in revealing the electronic structure of strongly correlated materials where the Coulomb repulsion between the electrons is not negligible.