Development of micro-chip thermodynamic measurement with multiple external conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチップカロリーメーター / 微小単結晶 / 分子性化合物 / 磁場中熱測定 / 圧力下熱測定 / 熱容量 / マイクロチップ / 環境制御 / 有機超伝導体 / 磁場
Research Abstract
The construction of ac heat capacity measurement system using micro-fabrication thermal devices was performed with an aim to obtain thermodynamic information using extremely small single crystal samples of molecule-based compounds. We used commercially available chip devices of TCG3880 and XEN-39390 series which have much smaller sensing parts as compared with former one. We detected the glass transition related to the ethylene conformation in a charge transfer complex of kapp-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu[N(CN)2]Br, where BEDT-TTF is bisethylenedithiotetrathiafulvalene. The heat capacity measurements under strong magnetic fields especially with in-plane magnetic fields were attained. The utilization of the chip devices under gas pressure control was also tried in the project.