Identification of Single Particle by Observing Dynamic Motions Caused by Magnetic Volume Force.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Chiaki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50176591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反磁性異方性 / 微小重力 / 磁気体積力 / 磁場勾配力 / ダスト整列 / 磁化測定 / 磁気異方性 / 非晶質シリケート / 回転振動 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 空間分布 / 室内型微小重力発生装置 / 磁気放出 / 物質同定 / 室内型μG発生装置 / 並進運動 / 微小試料 / フェライト
Research Abstract
A new method to identify the material of a small grain is proposed which is driven by magnetic volume force. By comparing the measured susceptibility of a particle by their published values, material of the particle is identified. Solid materials are generally obtained as an ensemble of grains with different elemental composition with heterogeneous origins. At an initial stage of investigating this type of material, it is important to extract and identify the material of individual particles included in the ensemble. Such method should be non-destructive and easily performed.. The present results achieved on sub-millimetre-sized diamagnetic grain have a large significance as a step to realize the extraction and identification of micron-sized grains that compose the primitive materials. The technique described is useful in the search for new types of pre-solar grains that are not identified as yet.