Investigation of magnetization dynamics in spin-wave metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA SATOSHI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMATA Chiharu  物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (70600542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 強磁性金属 / スピン波 / 磁気共鳴 / ギルバート緩和定数 / スピントルク発振 / カイラリティ / 応力誘起自己巻き上げ / メタ分子 / 強磁性体 / カイラル構造 / スピン流 / ギルバート減衰係数 / ナノ磁性体 / 磁性ナノコンポジット / スピン波共鳴 / ギルバート減衰定数 / LLG方程式 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
We constructed an analytical model for precession of a magnetic moment in spin-wave metamaterials consisting of interacting magnetic nanoparticles. It is revealed that the Gilbert damping factor can be controlled by the structure of the metamaterials. Additionally, analytical equations of the macroscopic damping factor were obtained for spin-torque oscillation in the spin-wave metamaterials. The equations indicated that the effective damping factor is dependent on the spin currents whereas the frequency of spin torque oscillation is independent of the spin currents. Moreover, we have experimentally succeeded in fabricating artificial chiral structures made of ferromagnetic-metals and observing a characteristic signal in electron spin resonance spectra. The present study is bringing together metamaterials and spintronics via spin-waves.