Study on mangetic polaron induced by electric field effect in EuO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主幹研究員 (60354370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKABE Taro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80354364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電界効果 / 磁気ポーラロン / 金属絶縁体転移 / 強磁性転移 / 希土類酸化物 / 純良単結晶育成
Research Abstract
Rare earth mono-oxide EuO is one of rare substances, which shows both ferromagnetic and insulator-metal transitions. Magnetic polaron induced by a carrier is considered to play an important role in the mechanism of the transitions. When the magnetic polaron and also the resulting transitions can be controlled by the electric field effect introducing the carrier into the bulk surface state, i.e. electrostatic carrier doping (ESD), it will be a candidate of new operation principal in the spintronics devices. In this research, we have performed high quality single crystal growth of EuO and have first succeeded in ESD by field effect transistor fabricated on the cleaved surface of the obtained single crystal.