Observation of spatial and time reversal breaking by quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masato  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10370074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超格子 / 積層構造
Research Abstract
LuFe2O4 is a typical multiferroic material, which exhibits the coexisting state of magnetic and ferroelectric orderings. Reflecting on frustration of charge ordering in a triangular lattice, the incommensurability of the ordering period changes. Besides,we performed the resonant soft x-ray scattering measurements on manganite superlattice. It is recognized that a ferromagnetism originates from the LaMnO$_3$ layers, although bulky samples of LaMnO3 and SrMnO3 originally shows antiferromagnetic structure.