Visualization of valence electron density distribution by quadrupole scattering measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高田構造科学研究室, 専任研究員 (90360825)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線回折 / 偏光依存性 / 消衰効果 / 多波回折 / 電荷整列 / 軌道整列 / X線回折 / 電子密度解析 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to detect non-Thomson scattering, which plays a key role in selective measurement of scattered X-rays only from valence electrons, by utilizing polarization properties of synchrotron radiation and improving polarization control/measurement techniques. From the dependence of diffraction intensity on incident X-ray polarization, it has been found that the super-lattice reflection arising from orbital ordering in manganites is attributed to non-Thomson scattering. In addition, it has been demonstrated that the effect of extinction can be independently evaluated for every reflection.