Quaternionic Berry connection by the Kramers multiplet and physical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATSUGAI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80218495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間反転対称性 / 四元数 / 幾何学的位相 / ベリー位相 / トポロジカル秩序 / クラマース縮退 / ベリー接続 / エッジ状態 / トポロジカル秩序変数 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子液体
Research Abstract
Recently a theory of the Berry connection of the Kramers multiplet with the time-reversal symmetry is formulated by Hatsugai. The present project is to develop this embryonic research area and to pursue the use of quaternionic Berry connections to define topological order parameters. The basic idea is applied for pyrochlore/Kagome lattice systems with Sp(1) gauge symmetry as a series of models in any dimensions. Further their topological characters are clarified.