The construction of an operational variation principle in non-equilibrium systems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SASA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30235238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 統計 / 非平衡 / 非平衡ゆらぎ / 大偏差関数 / 変分原理 / 熱力学 / 統計物理
Research Abstract
Quantities averaged during a time interval almost surely take the most probable value when the time interval is sufficiently large. Events with the large deviation from this most probable value rarely occur. The frequency of rare events is exponentially small with respect to the time interval, and the extent of rare nature is characterized by the exponential factor. We have proposed a novel formula by which the extent of rare nature can be obtained by laboratory experiments without measuring fluctuation. Since the formula is practically useful only for simple systems for the moment, we have also attempted to obtain a deep understanding of mathematical structure behind the formula.