Numerical analysis of boiling phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90112284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Takeaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非平衡非線形物理学 / 沸騰現象 / 疎水壁 / 液体気体相転移 / 潜熱 / 流体力学 / 相転移 / ぬれ現象 / 疎水相互作用
Research Abstract
We have constructed mathematical models on effects where phase transitions and hydrodynamics are coupled. We have then performed numerical simulations on the basis of these models. Coarse-grained phenomenological models and microscopic molecular dynamics models have both been used, depending on the nature of the problems. We have treated dynamics of wetting layers with evaporation and condensation, phase separation in aqueous mixtures induced by selective impurities, colloid interactions in aqueous mixtures, glass transition dynamics in anisotropic molecular systems, and liquid crystal dynamics in porous media. We have published a number of papers on these problems in journals with referees, but we are still working on these problems.