New Approach to Nonequilibrium Steady States based on the AdS/CFT Correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shin  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00360610)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAdS/CFT対応 / 非平衡定常状態 / 非線形電気伝導 / 有効温度 / 負性過剰雑音 / 非平衡定常系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I employed the AdS/CFT correspondence which enables us to compute physical quantities of non-equilibrium systems. In this method, non-equilibrium physics can be re-written in the language of general relativity, namely the theory of gravity.
By using this method, I discovered novel phase transitions that can be observed only out of equilibrium. I computed the effective temperature of non-equilibrium steady states that is detected by the fluctuations. I also defined a free energy of non-equilibrium steady states that is important when we investigate a generalization of thermodynamics into that of out of equilibrium.