First-principles electronic structure calculation of topologically disordered systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Hisazumi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70124873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Masako  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30397640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトポロジカル不規則 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / KKRグリーン関数法 / CPA法 / フォノン励起 / 電子フォノン散乱 / 国際情報交流ドイツ
Research Abstract
Two methods that enable us to calculate the electronic structure of systems with topological disorder from first-principles are developed. One is suitable for systems that have weak topological disorder such as crystals with frozen phonons. The other is for systems with strong topological disorder. Amorphous and liquid metals are the examples of the latter. Using the former, the effects of the electron-phonon scattering on the electrical conductivity are successfully calculated. For the latter various singularities arising in the electron Green’s function have been clarifies and the method to avoid them are investigated.