Project/Area Number |
23654134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONJO Haruo 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (00181545)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 粘弾性体 / 衝突 / 画像解析 / 動力学 / 波動伝播 |
Research Abstract |
High-speed and low-speed impact experiments were performed to study the rheological properties of various soft matters such as agar gel and granular matter. For agar gel, a steel ball was dropped to it. We developed a way to estimate the viscoelastic properties from the image analysis of the agar gel response to the impact. While the developed method has several limitations in it, we can estimate the rheological properties by using the developed method. For granular matter, we carried out the low-speed impact (penetration) experiments. During the penetration, AE (Acoustic emission) signals were measured. By the AE method, the individual slop or rearrangement of grains network can be detected. We found that the AE events distribution obeys power law. The power law exponent was compared with the Earthquake distribution.