Project/Area Number |
23654135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Shozo 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10290727)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 準結晶 / 折り紙モデル / 無機化合物 / 準周期構造 / ペンローズパターン / 八面体のスケルトン / アキュート六面体 / 黄金八面体 / 3次元準周期構造 |
Research Abstract |
It has been suggested that regular octahedral skeletons constructing an Origami-model of Penrose Pattern, abbr. PPO-model, would correspond to golden octahedra appearing in an acute parallelepiped, which is one of the two parallelepipeds, obtuse and acute ones, occurring in a three-dimensional Penrose Tiling. By making use of golden octahedral skeletons made of Origami, it has been revealed that golden octahedra in PPO-model exhibit a typical orientation. A new portable PPO-model has been constructed by using a lot of octahedral skeletons, and the PPO-model has been used for presenting that a quasi-periodic structure can be exhibited by the PPO-model made of only octahedra, and orientations of face- and vertex-sharing golden octahedra has been pointed out concretely.