Validation of the physical essence of Frohlich's cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HIROSHI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (50291092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞モデル / フレーリッヒ / マイクロ波 / 非平衡 / 非線形 / 生命モデル / 細胞
Research Abstract
A model of living cells proposed by Frohlich leads to a unified understanding of the order and high efficiency in biological functions. Nevertheless, the validity of the model has not been verified for several decades. The essence of the model is the existence of a coherent longitudinal electric mode in a terahertz frequency range in living cells. The purpose of this study is to verify the essence by use of generation and detection techniques of intense terahertz electric waves and reverse micelles that are regarded as a model system of cells. To that end, a spectroscopy system has been developed and its application to reverse micelles is in progress. On the other hand, the physical properties of reverse micelles have been studies, and phase transition-like changes and water shedding from the reverse micelle have been found.