Development of high harmonic beamline with high photon flux comparable to SPring-8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90282607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高次高調波 / 時間遅延補償分光器 / 位相整合 / SPring-8 / 中空ファイバー / SPring8
Research Abstract
This project pursues the photon-flux enhancement of a high harmonic beamline upto the flux of the synchrotron facility SPirng-8. The beamline is based on a time-delay compensated monochromator, selecting a single harmonic with the pulse duration preserved. The photon flux was increased by exploiting phase match for high harmonic generation inside a hollow fiber filled with rare gas as nonlinear medium. The photon flux on target was 7×109 photons/sec at the 19th harmonic (=29.6 eV), comparable to that of UV-SOR. Furthermore, the photon flux was enhanced by 10 times by using one grating at the 0th order reflection, although the pulse duration became 200 fs. Consequently, the high harmonic beamline comparable to SPring-8 was successfully developed.