Hyperpolarization of 13C at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Tomohiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 上坂スピン・アイソスピン研究室, 主任研究員 (60322020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Satoshi  国立大学法人九州大学, 理学府物理学科, 助教 (70569566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords常温核偏極 / 光励起三重項状態 / パラ-ターフェニル / 核スピン偏極 / パラ・ターフェニル
Research Abstract
Production of 13C hyperpolarization at room temperature by transferring proton polarization to 13C is proposed. Protons in a crystal of p-terphenyl doped with pentacene was polarized at room temperature by means of a triplet-DNP method. Our research has revealed that 1) a spin-relaxation rate of protons takes minimum in the temperature region of 280?300 K, 2) when a temperature control is introduced, a proton polarization that is a factor of three higher than the previous result (4.8%) was obtained. Experiments to transfer thus-produced proton polarization to 13C will be continued.