Research on mechanism for production of molecules from ultra cold Rydberg atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMINE Aiko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10462699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRydberg原子 / 冷却原子 / 黒体輻射 / 原子電子間衝突 / 磁気光学トラップ / 原子間相互作用 / 冷却分子
Research Abstract
A magneto-optical trap and a pulse dye laser for were developed for rubidium atoms to produce ultra cold Rydberg atoms. As a preparation experiment for quantum control of ultra cold Rydberg atoms, the spectra of several different nd states for cold Rb atoms at a long time delay after laser excitation to the Rydberg states. The results were discussed from the point of view of black body radiation effect and inelastic Rydberg-electron collision effect.