Statistical physics of dynamical transitions in ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20420367)
CHIKENJI George  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10420366)
Research Collaborator WANG Jin  New York州立大学, Stony Brook校, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子ネットワーク / ES細胞 / 揺らぎ / 国際情報交換アメリカ / 国際情報交流アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much interest has been focused on the mechanism and biological meaning of large flucutuation of gene expression pattern observed in mouse embryonic stem cells (mESC). In this study, six genes including core genes to maintain pluripotency in mESC were selected and a theoretical model of the regulatory network among those six genes was constructed. Dynamical behavior of the network was analyzed by performing stochastic simulations, which led to the hypothesis that the slow conformational fluctuation of chromatins around gene loci explains the observed large fluctuation of gene expression pattern in mESC.