Deduction of relaxation mechanism for the anti-oxidative stress on the basis of the synchronized behavior of bacterial bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARATANI Hajime  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10169659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50163457)
KAWAKAMI Hajimu  龍谷大学, 理工学部・電子情報学科 (60298734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 生物発光 / 好気的代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化的リン酸化 / 活性酸素種 / 可視化 / 酵母 / 発光細菌 / 非線形パターン / 離散フーリエ解析 / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
By using luminous bacterium and bioluminescent Escherichia coli hovering the gene encoding bacterial luciferase, the oxidative stress induced dynamic bioluminescence (BL) pattern on the colony, as a model of the mass of mitochondria (MT), was analyzed. On the other hand, the visualization of reactive oxygen species (ROS) at the MT site in a eukaryotic cell and the oxidative stress has been carried out. In this case, a MT signal sequence fused gene encoding yellow fluorescent protein (Y1-Yellow), originating from a luminous bacterium, was cloned into a plasmid to transform yeast cells.
Analysis of the dynamic BL patterns showed that the oxidative stress response can be visualized as a collective behavior-like regulated bioluminescence. As a result of the transformation of yeast with the MT-Y1-Yellow coding gene, the ROS formation at the MT site was clearly visualized. It has also been shown that MT assembles to make the MT cluster in response to the strong oxidative stress.