A study of path integral simulation on anomalous phases of ice induced by the quantum effect of hydrogen atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KINUGAWA Kenichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50254446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低温 / 化学物理 / 分子動力学 / 経路積分 / 氷 / 量子効果 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have carried out the path integral molecular dynamics simulations of high-densitycubic ice where each atomic nucleus is quantized. Thequantum effect of atoms on the static properties has been revealed in this ice at low temperatures and high densities. It has been found that the quantum nature of atoms plays an essentialrole to maintain the ice lattice structure while the cubic ice structure is collapsed under compressed conditions to become a high density amorphous statewhich the simulationstarting from the ice configuration eventually reaches. We have found that there is non-zero distribution probability at which hydrogen atoms are located at the midpoints between two neighboring oxygen atoms.