Direct observation of critical Casimir effect using capacitance measurements for thin polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小力測定 / 臨界カシミール効果 / 高分子ブレンド系 / α過程 / 界面相互作用 / 電気容量測定 / 超薄膜 / 相溶性高分子 / 臨界現象 / LCST / 誘電緩和 / 高分子多層膜 / カシミール力 / 高分子ブレンド / 臨界点 / 相溶性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the existence of Casimir force for thin films of polymer blends with a critical component. We made precise measurements of electric capacitance at 100kHz for thin films of poly(dimethyl siloxane)/poly(ethyl methyl siloxane) with 55 % wt fraction of PEMS. The electric capacitance decreases with increasing temperature above the glass transition temperature and then shows a plateau around the critical temperatures. This results suggest that there is an attractive interaction between two electrodes. The origin of the attractive force might be due to the Casimir forces, although the detailed measurements could not yet be done successfully. Secondly, we measured the dynamics of alpha-process of poly(2-chlorostyrene) thin films between two polystyrene thin films with various thicknesses using dielectric spectroscopy for annealing process. This experiment will be important for understanding of the microscopic mechanism of the Casimir effect.