Intuitive understanding of slow earthquakes using model experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20450653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90292713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20466783)
SUZUKI Takehito  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (10451874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震現象 / 微動 / アスペリティ / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Slow earthquakes are observed beneath the seismogenic zone. The rock consisting the Earth is frequently modeled as a Maxwell fluid which behaves elastically only when it deforms at a time scale which is sufficiently short compared to the relaxation time scale. However, it still remains unclear how the seismicity changes with these brittle/ductile and elastic/viscous transition. Here, we perform shear deformation experiments using quasi-Maxwell fluid under different strain rates, and show that the same material can cause earthquakes associated with elastic rebound as well as viscous flow. Around the threshold, both earthquakes in which ruptures propagate at a shear wave velocity and viscous relaxation occur simultaneously.