Nanoscale inhomogeneity of Earth's constituent materials studied by in-situ small angle X-ray scattering under high pressure
Project/Area Number |
23654156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超高圧実験 / 放射光 X 実験 / その場小角散乱 / シリカガラス / フュームドシリカ / メソポーラスシリカ / 粒界 / 空孔 / 高圧下その場小角X線散乱 / 超高圧 / 小角X線散乱 / 放射光 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed techniques for in-situ small-angle X-ray scattering measurement under high pressure. It is now possible to collect data for small samples in a diamond-anvil cell at a Q-range approximately from 0.1 to 2.0 nm-1. Three types of noncrystalline SiO2 have been measured so far with the new techniques and the following interesting results have been obtained; (1) the density difference between grains and grain boundaries did not completely diminish even at the highest pressure in experiments for silica glass and fumed silica up to 50 GPa and (2) the size of pores enlarged with increasing pressure in experiments for mesoporous silica up to 20 GPa.