Project/Area Number |
23654158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOH Hiroaki 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMANO Yozo 海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス 領域, 上席研究員 (90011709)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地震災害・予測 / 津波 / 地磁気 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, several sea experiments were conducted throughout the research period, which led to success in installing high-precision differential pressure gauges to existing seafloor electromagnetic stations. This implies that the stations can now serve as client sensors of seafloor tsunami early warning systems. In addition, it was found that a method to attach acoustic telemetry modems to the seafloor stations and to place sea-surface buoys with satellite links just above the stations is superior to existing methods in terms of its efficiency and cost.