Project/Area Number |
23654159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA MASAAKI 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20126486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
堤 昭人 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90324607)
真下 茂 熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所 (90128314)
小澤 一仁 東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90160853)
安東 淳一 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50291480)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地震 / 断層 / シュードタキライトタキライト / マントル / オリビン / イタリア / Balmuccia / 衝撃圧縮 / シュードタキライト / Ivrea Zone |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in causing a frictional melting of olivine by shock compression experiment using single crystals of olivine. It was found that pulverzation occurred before melting and this sequence of event occurred around a rupture front that was caused by a shock compression. We have also found a spinel corona that indicates a very high-temperature stage of pseudotachylyte of Balmuccia peridotite and demonstrated that problematical mylonitic pseudotachylyte has also a melting origin. By observing shear localizations in the field and microstructures, we also identified a very site where seismogenic fault had just nucleated and expanded, which made the study possible of the processes and mechanism of the initiation of a seismic rupture at the end of plastic deformation.